
September 16, 2022
August home sales and price notch higher amid temporary rate reprieve, C.A.R. reports
LOS ANGELES (Sept. 16) – A brief retreat in mortgage rates that created a slightly more favorable lending environment provided a window of opportunity for California homebuyers and perked up home sales in August for the first time in five months, theCALIFORNIA ASSOCIATION OF REALTORS® (C.A.R.) said today.
Infographic: https://www.car.org/Global/Infographics/2022-08-Sales-and-Price
Closed escrow sales of existing, single-family detached homes in California totaled a seasonally adjusted annualized rate of 313,540 in August, according to information collected by C.A.R. from more than 90 local REALTOR® associations and MLSs statewide. The statewide annualized sales figure represents what would be the total number of homes sold during 2022 if sales maintained the August pace throughout the year. It is adjusted to account for seasonal factors that typically influence home sales. August's sales pace was up 6.1 percent on a monthly basis from 295,460 in July and down 24.4 percent from a year ago, when 414,860 homes were sold on an annualized basis. August's monthly sales increase was higher than the long-run average of 0.4 percent for a July-August period in the past 43 years and marked the first monthly sales increase in five months.
"California's housing market stabilized briefly as a temporary reprieve on mortgage rates in July and early August brought buyers into the market," said C.A.R. President Otto Catrina, a Bay Area real estate broker and REALTOR®. "Active listings have passed their annual peak, and while homes are taking slightly longer to sell, the share of homes seeing price reductions has also stabilized to near pre-pandemic levels. In fact, price growth in August actually picked up on both a monthly and annual basis, and pending sales suggest a bounce-back for homes priced $2 million and above."
California home prices stabilized in August as the statewide median price increased on both a monthly basis and yearly basis, but at a less-than-2-percent growth pace. The statewide median price edged up 0.7 percent in August to $839,460 from the $833,910 recorded in July and was up 1.4 percent from the $827,940 recorded last August. The year-over-year price gain was the smallest in more than two years. The nominal price increase was attributed partly to a change in the mix of sales in August. With sales in the million-dollar price segment rising 6.8 percent from the prior month, the August statewide median price also pushed up slightly by 0.7 percent from July.
"It's encouraging to see that August's sales pace rebounded above an annualized 300,000 units sold," said C.A.R. Vice President and Chief Economist Jordan Levine. "Although we do not expect a rapid bounce-back because the Fed is expected to continue raising interest rates to get inflation under control, the monthly increase in closed and pending sales suggests that the market may have already priced in most of the rate increases to date. Still, buyers will continue to grapple with rising costs of borrowing, which will keep home sales below the 350,000 annualized pace for the remainder of the year."
Consumer optimism bounced back as interest rates declined in early August, according to C.A.R.'s monthly Consumer Housing Sentiment Index. Conducted in early September, the share of respondents who believed it was a good time to buy a home rose month-over-month for the third straight month to 19 percent, pushing the Housing Sentiment Index to 59, but was significantly lower than the Index of 72 in August 2021. Meanwhile, those who believed it was a good time to sell a home continued to decline to 56 percent, dropping sharply from 72 percent in August 2021. With interest rates moving upward since mid-August, housing sentiment will likely reverse direction next month. In fact, two-thirds (64%) of consumers believed that the overall economic conditions in California would not improve in the next 12 months, and three-quarters (75%) believed that interest rates would rise in the next 12 months.
Other key points from C.A.R.'s August 2022 resale housing report include:
Note: The County MLS median price and sales data in the tables are generated from a survey of more than 90 associations of REALTORS® throughout the state and represent statistics of existing single-family detached homes only. County sales data is not adjusted to account for seasonal factors that can influence home sales. Movements in sales prices should not be interpreted as changes in the cost of a standard home. The median price is where half sold for more and half sold for less; medians are more typical than average prices, which are skewed by a relatively small share of transactions at either the lower end or the upper end. Median prices can be influenced by changes in cost, as well as changes in the characteristics and the size of homes sold. The change in median prices should not be construed as actual price changes in specific homes.
*Sales-to-list-price ratio is an indicator that reflects the negotiation power of home buyers and home sellers under current market conditions. The ratio is calculated by dividing the final sales price of a property by its last list price and is expressed as a percentage. A sales-to-list ratio with 100 percent or above suggests that the property sold for more than the list price, and a ratio below 100 percent indicates that the price sold below the asking price.
**Price per square foot is a measure commonly used by real estate agents and brokers to determine how much a square foot of space a buyer will pay for a property. It is calculated as the sale price of the home divided by the number of finished square feet. C.A.R. currently tracks price-per-square foot statistics for 50 counties.
Leading the way…® in California real estate for more than 110 years, the CALIFORNIA ASSOCIATION OF REALTORS®(www.car.org) is one of the largest state trade organizations in the United States with more than 217,000 members dedicated to the advancement of professionalism in real estate. C.A.R. is headquartered in Los Angeles.
August 2022 County Sales and Price Activity
(Regional and condo sales data not seasonally adjusted)
|
August 2022 |
Median Sold Price of Existing Single-Family Homes |
Sales |
|||||||
|
State/Region/County |
Aug. 2022 |
July 2022 |
|
Aug. 2021 |
|
Price MTM% Chg |
Price YTY% Chg |
Sales MTM% Chg |
Sales YTY% Chg |
|
Calif. Single-family home |
$839,460 |
$833,910 |
|
$827,940 |
|
0.7% |
1.4% |
6.1% |
-24.4% |
|
Calif. Condo/Townhome |
$625,000 |
$645,000 |
|
$600,000 |
|
-3.1% |
4.2% |
9.6% |
-28.6% |
|
Los Angeles Metro Area |
$765,000 |
$780,000 |
|
$731,000 |
|
-1.9% |
4.7% |
5.7% |
-29.1% |
|
Central Coast |
$950,000 |
$950,000 |
|
$905,000 |
|
0.0% |
5.0% |
15.9% |
-30.6% |
|
Central Valley |
$460,000 |
$480,000 |
|
$450,000 |
|
-4.2% |
2.2% |
9.9% |
-22.1% |
|
Far North |
$380,000 |
$405,000 |
|
$387,000 |
|
-6.2% |
-1.8% |
-1.3% |
-10.5% |
|
Inland Empire |
$565,500 |
$575,000 |
|
$520,000 |
|
-1.7% |
8.7% |
7.2% |
-29.4% |
|
San Francisco Bay Area |
$1,250,000 |
$1,300,000 |
|
$1,265,000 |
|
-3.8% |
-1.2% |
9.9% |
-29.1% |
|
Southern California |
$795,000 |
$808,000 |
|
$760,000 |
|
-1.6% |
4.6% |
7.8% |
-28.8% |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
San Francisco Bay Area |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Alameda |
$1,230,000 |
$1,340,000 |
|
$1,300,000 |
|
-8.2% |
-5.4% |
10.4% |
-29.9% |
|
Contra Costa |
$870,000 |
$902,500 |
|
$889,500 |
|
-3.6% |
-2.2% |
4.7% |
-27.4% |
|
Marin |
$1,626,000 |
$1,720,000 |
|
$1,560,000 |
|
-5.5% |
4.2% |
30.5% |
-6.2% |
|
Napa |
$1,162,500 |
$1,107,500 |
|
$900,000 |
|
5.0% |
29.2% |
32.4% |
-23.1% |
|
San Francisco |
$1,635,000 |
$1,700,000 |
|
$1,850,000 |
|
-3.8% |
-11.6% |
3.4% |
-23.9% |
|
San Mateo |
$1,950,000 |
$1,965,000 |
|
$1,925,000 |
|
-0.8% |
1.3% |
-0.7% |
-30.3% |
|
Santa Clara |
$1,650,000 |
$1,740,000 |
|
$1,655,000 |
|
-5.2% |
-0.3% |
22.7% |
-28.4% |
|
Solano |
$610,000 |
$598,000 |
|
$590,000 |
|
2.0% |
3.4% |
7.1% |
-32.1% |
|
Sonoma |
$840,000 |
$817,500 |
|
$770,000 |
|
2.8% |
9.1% |
-1.5% |
-40.3% |
|
Southern California |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Los Angeles |
$854,960 |
$846,320 |
|
$830,070 |
|
1.0% |
3.0% |
1.2% |
-29.1% |
|
Orange |
$1,200,000 |
$1,231,000 |
|
$1,100,000 |
|
-2.5% |
9.1% |
10.1% |
-30.2% |
|
Riverside |
$620,000 |
$625,000 |
|
$570,000 |
|
-0.8% |
8.8% |
5.5% |
-27.4% |
|
San Bernardino |
$472,750 |
$490,000 |
|
$435,000 |
|
-3.5% |
8.7% |
10.3% |
-32.6% |
|
San Diego |
$885,000 |
$930,000 |
|
$835,000 |
|
-4.8% |
6.0% |
16.3% |
-27.7% |
|
Ventura |
$884,000 |
$920,000 |
|
$853,000 |
|
-3.9% |
3.6% |
13.3% |
-24.0% |
|
Central Coast |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Monterey |
$842,500 |
$924,000 |
|
$827,500 |
|
-8.8% |
1.8% |
2.9% |
-35.8% |
|
San Luis Obispo |
$868,500 |
$895,500 |
|
$770,000 |
|
-3.0% |
12.8% |
7.3% |
-29.1% |
|
Santa Barbara |
$1,112,500 |
$902,500 |
|
$1,111,960 |
|
23.3% |
0.0% |
39.2% |
-24.5% |
|
Santa Cruz |
$1,300,000 |
$1,250,000 |
|
$1,255,000 |
|
4.0% |
3.6% |
21.4% |
-34.0% |
|
Central Valley |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Fresno |
$405,000 |
$407,000 |
|
$375,000 |
|
-0.5% |
8.0% |
9.2% |
-20.7% |
|
Glenn |
$327,500 |
$360,000 |
|
$302,500 |
|
-9.0% |
8.3% |
0.0% |
-7.1% |
|
Kern |
$373,250 |
$362,900 |
|
$326,000 |
|
2.9% |
14.5% |
18.7% |
-12.8% |
|
Kings |
$321,750 |
$350,000 |
|
$310,000 |
|
-8.1% |
3.8% |
8.4% |
-12.6% |
|
Madera |
$400,000 |
$433,000 |
|
$377,500 |
|
-7.6% |
6.0% |
-6.8% |
-4.9% |
|
Merced |
$385,000 |
$410,000 |
|
$369,250 |
|
-6.1% |
4.3% |
-4.3% |
-30.2% |
|
Placer |
$650,000 |
$712,450 |
|
$643,750 |
|
-8.8% |
1.0% |
9.5% |
-28.3% |
|
Sacramento |
$535,000 |
$550,000 |
|
$515,000 |
|
-2.7% |
3.9% |
6.6% |
-26.4% |
|
San Benito |
$755,000 |
$825,000 |
|
$774,510 |
|
-8.5% |
-2.5% |
-46.2% |
-68.2% |
|
San Joaquin |
$530,000 |
$510,000 |
|
$514,480 |
|
3.9% |
3.0% |
30.5% |
-17.5% |
|
Stanislaus |
$460,000 |
$469,000 |
|
$435,000 |
|
-1.9% |
5.7% |
17.7% |
-28.6% |
|
Tulare |
$350,000 |
$370,000 |
|
$317,500 |
|
-5.4% |
10.2% |
-1.0% |
-6.2% |
|
Far North |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Butte |
$441,000 |
$450,000 |
|
$435,000 |
|
-2.0% |
1.4% |
-14.5% |
-16.3% |
|
Lassen |
$199,000 |
$260,000 |
|
$204,500 |
|
-23.5% |
-2.7% |
-28.9% |
-6.9% |
|
Plumas |
$380,000 |
$462,500 |
|
$397,500 |
|
-17.8% |
-4.4% |
-10.4% |
43.3% |
|
Shasta |
$370,000 |
$389,000 |
|
$389,900 |
|
-4.9% |
-5.1% |
11.7% |
-15.6% |
|
Siskiyou |
$360,000 |
$339,000 |
|
$327,500 |
|
6.2% |
9.9% |
4.4% |
11.9% |
|
Tehama |
$301,000 |
$325,000 |
|
$349,000 |
|
-7.4% |
-13.8% |
3.4% |
-18.9% |
|
Other Calif. Counties |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Amador |
$447,450 |
$395,000 |
|
$425,000 |
|
13.3% |
5.3% |
33.3% |
-6.7% |
|
Calaveras |
$464,950 |
$459,900 |
|
$485,000 |
|
1.1% |
-4.1% |
22.7% |
-21.4% |
|
Del Norte |
$378,960 |
$376,000 |
|
$357,500 |
|
0.8% |
6.0% |
0.0% |
9.1% |
|
El Dorado |
$631,000 |
$650,000 |
|
$680,890 |
|
-2.9% |
-7.3% |
13.8% |
-23.2% |
|
Humboldt |
$465,000 |
$480,000 |
|
$408,500 |
|
-3.1% |
13.8% |
22.4% |
-11.8% |
|
Lake |
$330,000 |
$356,000 |
|
$335,000 |
|
-7.3% |
-1.5% |
-15.3% |
-34.4% |
|
Mariposa |
$450,000 |
$601,000 |
|
$475,000 |
|
-25.1% |
-5.3% |
46.2% |
-9.5% |
|
Mendocino |
$502,500 |
$619,500 |
|
$533,000 |
|
-18.9% |
-5.7% |
33.3% |
-13.3% |
|
Mono |
$797,500 |
$815,000 |
|
$819,500 |
|
-2.1% |
-2.7% |
7.7% |
-30.0% |
|
Nevada |
$580,000 |
$595,000 |
|
$570,950 |
|
-2.5% |
1.6% |
7.6% |
2.2% |
|
Sutter |
$459,000 |
$437,100 |
|
$400,000 |
|
5.0% |
14.8% |
23.7% |
-15.1% |
|
Tuolumne |
$407,500 |
$435,000 |
|
$389,000 |
|
-6.3% |
4.8% |
-9.3% |
-32.8% |
|
Yolo |
$639,000 |
$600,000 |
|
$595,000 |
|
6.5% |
7.4% |
29.7% |
-10.9% |
|
Yuba |
$422,500 |
$440,000 |
|
$410,000 |
|
-4.0% |
3.0% |
-8.6% |
-35.7% |
r = revised
August 2022 County Unsold Inventory and Days on Market
(Regional and condo sales data not seasonally adjusted)
|
August 2022 |
Unsold Inventory Index |
Median Time on Market |
||||||||
|
State/Region/County |
Aug. 2022 |
July 2022 |
|
Aug. 2021 |
|
Aug. 2022 |
July 2022 |
|
Aug. 2021 |
|
|
Calif. Single-family home |
2.9 |
3.2 |
|
1.9 |
|
19.0 |
14.0 |
|
9.0 |
|
|
Calif. Condo/Townhome |
2.4 |
2.7 |
|
1.7 |
|
17.0 |
13.0 |
|
10.0 |
|
|
Los Angeles Metro Area |
3.1 |
3.3 |
|
2.0 |
|
19.0 |
14.0 |
|
9.0 |
|
|
Central Coast |
2.7 |
3.2 |
|
1.8 |
|
16.0 |
13.0 |
|
9.0 |
|
|
Central Valley |
2.8 |
3.1 |
|
1.8 |
|
16.0 |
12.0 |
|
7.0 |
|
|
Far North |
3.8 |
3.7 |
|
3.0 |
|
30.0 |
24.0 |
|
11.0 |
|
|
Inland Empire |
3.4 |
3.6 |
|
2.2 |
|
21.0 |
15.0 |
|
10.0 |
|
|
San Francisco Bay Area |
2.2 |
2.5 |
|
1.5 |
|
20.0 |
15.0 |
|
11.0 |
|
|
Southern California |
3.0 |
3.3 |
|
1.9 |
|
18.0 |
13.0 |
|
9.0 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
San Francisco Bay Area |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Alameda |
2.1 |
2.4 |
|
1.3 |
|
16.0 |
13.0 |
|
9.0 |
|
|
Contra Costa |
2.3 |
2.5 |
|
1.4 |
|
18.0 |
13.0 |
|
8.0 |
|
|
Marin |
1.8 |
2.1 |
|
1.6 |
|
26.0 |
16.0 |
|
14.0 |
|
|
Napa |
3.4 |
4.3 |
|
2.7 |
|
36.0 |
34.5 |
|
33.0 |
|
|
San Francisco |
2.2 |
2.2 |
|
1.7 |
|
18.0 |
15.0 |
|
13.0 |
|
|
San Mateo |
2.3 |
2.2 |
|
1.5 |
|
14.0 |
12.0 |
|
9.0 |
|
|
Santa Clara |
2.0 |
2.6 |
|
1.4 |
|
16.0 |
14.0 |
|
8.0 |
|
|
Solano |
2.8 |
2.9 |
|
1.3 |
|
34.0 |
27.0 |
|
23.0 |
|
|
Sonoma |
2.6 |
2.6 |
|
1.8 |
|
31.0 |
31.5 |
|
34.0 |
|
|
Southern California |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Los Angeles |
3.1 |
3.3 |
|
2.0 |
|
16.0 |
13.0 |
|
9.0 |
|
|
Orange |
2.5 |
3.0 |
|
1.6 |
|
17.5 |
13.0 |
|
8.0 |
|
|
Riverside |
3.2 |
3.4 |
|
2.0 |
|
22.0 |
17.0 |
|
10.0 |
|
|
San Bernardino |
3.7 |
4.0 |
|
2.4 |
|
19.0 |
13.0 |
|
10.0 |
|
|
San Diego |
2.5 |
3.1 |
|
1.7 |
|
15.0 |
10.0 |
|
8.0 |
|
|
Ventura |
2.3 |
2.8 |
|
1.9 |
|
28.0 |
23.0 |
|
20.0 |
|
|
Central Coast |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Monterey |
3.1 |
3.2 |
|
2.1 |
|
20.0 |
14.0 |
|
9.0 |
|
|
San Luis Obispo |
2.5 |
2.8 |
|
1.7 |
|
12.5 |
9.0 |
|
8.0 |
|
|
Santa Barbara |
2.6 |
3.7 |
|
1.8 |
|
14.0 |
14.5 |
|
9.0 |
|
|
Santa Cruz |
2.5 |
3.1 |
|
1.6 |
|
18.0 |
14.0 |
|
12.0 |
|
|
Central Valley |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Fresno |
2.9 |
3.1 |
|
1.8 |
|
13.0 |
8.0 |
|
7.0 |
|
|
Glenn |
4.2 |
4.4 |
|
3.1 |
|
52.0 |
7.0 |
|
7.5 |
|
|
Kern |
2.4 |
2.9 |
|
1.8 |
|
18.0 |
12.0 |
|
8.0 |
|
|
Kings |
2.3 |
2.5 |
|
1.8 |
|
12.5 |
13.0 |
|
6.0 |
|
|
Madera |
3.7 |
3.4 |
|
3.2 |
|
17.0 |
14.5 |
|
11.0 |
|
|
Merced |
3.5 |
3.4 |
|
2.0 |
|
16.5 |
15.0 |
|
10.0 |
|
|
Placer |
3.0 |
3.3 |
|
1.5 |
|
21.0 |
14.0 |
|
7.0 |
|
|
Sacramento |
2.6 |
2.7 |
|
1.7 |
|
16.0 |
11.0 |
|
7.0 |
|
|
San Benito |
7.7 |
4.1 |
|
2.0 |
|
30.0 |
22.0 |
|
11.0 |
|
|
San Joaquin |
2.9 |
3.8 |
|
2.2 |
|
19.0 |
14.0 |
|
8.0 |
|
|
Stanislaus |
2.9 |
3.3 |
|
1.8 |
|
16.0 |
12.0 |
|
7.0 |
|
|
Tulare |
2.7 |
2.6 |
|
2.1 |
|
12.0 |
12.0 |
|
7.0 |
|
|
Far North |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Butte |
3.4 |
3.0 |
|
2.2 |
|
19.0 |
12.5 |
|
8.0 |
|
|
Lassen |
4.6 |
2.9 |
|
4.3 |
|
70.0 |
70.5 |
|
102.0 |
|
|
Plumas |
4.1 |
3.7 |
|
6.4 |
|
64.0 |
58.5 |
|
59.0 |
|
|
Shasta |
3.3 |
3.8 |
|
2.4 |
|
21.5 |
14.0 |
|
8.0 |
|
|
Siskiyou |
4.5 |
5.0 |
|
4.8 |
|
51.0 |
31.0 |
|
13.0 |
|
|
Tehama |
6.4 |
6.4 |
|
4.1 |
|
53.5 |
59.0 |
|
40.0 |
|
|
Other Calif. Counties |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Amador |
4.8 |
6.0 |
|
2.9 |
|
28.5 |
18.0 |
|
10.5 |
|
|
Calaveras |
3.3 |
4.1 |
|
2.6 |
|
57.5 |
53.5 |
|
52.0 |
|
|
Del Norte |
3.2 |
3.8 |
|
4.7 |
|
58.0 |
83.0 |
|
68.5 |
|
|
El Dorado |
3.3 |
3.9 |
|
2.0 |
|
32.0 |
25.5 |
|
12.0 |
|
|
Humboldt |
3.6 |
4.7 |
|
2.4 |
|
18.5 |
11.0 |
|
11.0 |
|
|
Lake |
6.7 |
5.4 |
|
3.9 |
|
39.0 |
15.0 |
|
13.0 |
|
|
Mariposa |
3.8 |
5.7 |
|
3.4 |
|
13.0 |
10.0 |
|
27.0 |
|
|
Mendocino |
6.4 |
7.6 |
|
3.7 |
|
74.5 |
69.0 |
|
50.0 |
|
|
Mono |
4.6 |
6.2 |
|
2.7 |
|
55.0 |
62.0 |
|
71.0 |
|
|
Nevada |
3.4 |
3.7 |
|
2.6 |
|
35.0 |
23.0 |
|
12.0 |
|
|
Sutter |
2.6 |
3.4 |
|
1.7 |
|
23.0 |
10.0 |
|
8.0 |
|
|
Tuolumne |
4.3 |
3.9 |
|
2.7 |
|
69.5 |
55.0 |
|
10.5 |
|
|
Yolo |
2.3 |
3.2 |
|
1.8 |
|
16.0 |
10.0 |
|
9.0 |
|
|
Yuba |
4.1 |
3.6 |
|
1.6 |
|
26.0 |
18.0 |
|
7.0 |
|
r = revised
With avocado handlers continuing to export California avocados to South Korea, the California Avocado Commission utilized Market Access Program grant funds to develop digital and in-store promotional activities in this market. Since avocados are relatively new to consumers in South Korea, these programs were designed to generate California avocado brand awareness as well as awareness of the nutritional value and versatility of the fruit. Throughout April and May of 2022, the Commission hosted verbal demos with California avocado signage, virtual and in-person cooking classes, partnered with celebrity chefs and ran online marketing to generate demand, increase sales and build loyalty for the Golden State fruit. All of the promotional acti...
For release:
August 11, 2022
California housing affordability slides to lowest level in nearly 15 years in second-quarter 2022 as home prices set record highs and interest rates surge, C.A.R. reports
LOS ANGELES (Aug. 11) – Housing affordability in California fell below 20 percent and slid to the lowest level in nearly 15 years as home prices soared to record highs in April and May and interest rates jumped to levels not seen in more than 13 years, the CALIFORNIA ASSOCIATION OF REALTORS® (C.A.R.) said today.
The percentage of home buyers who could afford to purchase a median-priced, existing single-family home in California in second-quarter 2022 slid to 16 percent from 24 percent in the first quarter of 2022 and was down from 23 percent in the second quarter of 2021, according to C.A.R.'s Traditional Housing Affordability Index (HAI). California hit a peak high affordability index of 56 percent in the first quarter of 2012.
C.A.R.'s HAI measures the percentage of all households that can afford to purchase a median-priced, single-family home in California. C.A.R. also reports affordability indices for regions and select counties within the state. The index is considered the most fundamental measure of housing well-being for home buyers in the state.
A minimum annual income of $199,200 was needed to qualify for the purchase of a $883,370 statewide median-priced, existing single-family home in the second quarter of 2022. The monthly payment, including taxes and insurance on a 30-year, fixed-rate loan, would be $4,980, assuming a 20 percent down payment and an effective composite interest rate of 5.39 percent. The effective composite interest rate was 3.97 percent in first-quarter 2022 and 3.20 percent in second-quarter 2021. The average 30-year fixed-rate mortgage hit the highest level in more than 13 years in June as the Federal Reserve continued to raise rates aggressively in the second quarter.
With the median price of condominiums and townhomes reaching another record high in second-quarter 2022, affordability for condos and townhomes fell from the previous quarter. Twenty-five percent of California households earned the minimum income to qualify for the purchase of a $677,000 median-priced condo/townhome in the second quarter of 2022, which required an annual income of $152,800 to make monthly payments of $3,820. The second quarter 2022 figure was down from 37 percent a year ago.
Nationwide housing affordability also plunged in second-quarter 2022. Compared with California, nearly four in ten (38 percent) of the nation's households could afford to purchase a $413,500 median-priced home, which required a minimum annual income of $93,200 to make monthly payments of $2,330. Nationwide affordability was a revised 49 percent a year ago.
Key points from the second-quarter 2022 Housing Affordability report include:
See C.A.R.'s historical housing affordability data.
See first-time buyer housing affordability data.
Leading the way…® in California real estate for more than 110 years, the CALIFORNIA ASSOCIATION OF REALTORS® (www.car.org) is one of the largest state trade organizations in the United States with more than 217,000 members dedicated to the advancement of professionalism in real estate. C.A.R. is headquartered in Los Angeles.
# # #
CALIFORNIA ASSOCIATION OF REALTORS®
Traditional Housing Affordability Index
Second quarter 2022
|
Second quarter 2022 |
C.A.R. Traditional Housing Affordability Index |
|||||||
|
STATE/REGION/COUNTY |
Qtr. 2 2022 |
Qtr. 1 2022 |
|
Qtr. 2 2021 |
|
Median Home Price |
Monthly Payment Including Taxes & Insurance |
Minimum Qualifying Income |
|
Calif. Single-family home |
16 |
24 |
|
23 |
|
$883,370 |
$4,980 |
$199,200 |
|
Calif. Condo/Townhome |
25 |
32 |
|
37 |
|
$677,000 |
$3,820 |
$152,800 |
|
Los Angeles Metro Area |
17 |
24 |
|
24 |
|
$800,000 |
$4,510 |
$180,400 |
|
Inland Empire |
24 |
31 |
|
36 |
|
$585,000 |
$3,300 |
$132,000 |
|
San Francisco Bay Area |
18 |
20 |
|
19 |
|
$1,495,000 |
$8,430 |
$337,200 |
|
United States |
38 |
47 |
|
49 |
r |
$413,500 |
$2,330 |
$93,200 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
San Francisco Bay Area |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Alameda |
15 |
17 |
|
18 |
|
$1,500,000 |
$8,460 |
$338,400 |
|
Contra Costa |
22 |
30 |
|
26 |
|
$1,001,080 |
$5,640 |
$225,600 |
|
Marin |
17 |
21 |
|
21 |
|
$1,928,000 |
$10,870 |
$434,800 |
|
Napa |
15 |
20 |
|
23 |
|
$1,005,000 |
$5,670 |
$226,800 |
|
San Francisco |
17 |
20 |
|
19 |
|
$2,000,000 |
$11,270 |
$450,800 |
|
San Mateo |
15 |
18 |
|
17 |
|
$2,270,000 |
$12,800 |
$512,000 |
|
Santa Clara |
18 |
20 |
|
21 |
|
$1,900,000 |
$10,710 |
$428,400 |
|
Solano |
28 |
37 |
|
40 |
|
$625,000 |
$3,520 |
$140,800 |
|
Sonoma |
17 |
23 |
|
25 |
|
$865,500 |
$4,880 |
$195,200 |
|
Southern California |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Los Angeles |
16 |
20 |
|
22 |
|
$825,650 |
$4,650 |
$186,000 |
|
Orange |
12 |
13 |
|
17 |
|
$1,300,000 |
$7,330 |
$293,200 |
|
Riverside |
21 |
28 |
|
33 |
|
$640,000 |
$3,610 |
$144,400 |
|
San Bernardino |
30 |
39 |
|
43 |
|
$493,000 |
$2,780 |
$111,200 |
|
San Diego |
14 |
19 |
|
22 |
|
$965,870 |
$5,450 |
$218,000 |
|
Ventura |
15 |
21 |
|
23 |
|
$939,000 |
$5,290 |
$211,600 |
|
Central Coast |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Monterey |
13 |
16 |
|
18 |
|
$875,000 |
$4,930 |
$197,200 |
|
San Luis Obispo |
12 |
18 |
|
21 |
|
$900,000 |
$5,070 |
$202,800 |
|
Santa Barbara |
10 |
12 |
|
13 |
|
$1,162,500 |
$6,550 |
$262,000 |
|
Santa Cruz |
13 |
13 |
|
15 |
|
$1,350,000 |
$7,610 |
$304,400 |
|
Central Valley |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Fresno |
31 |
37 |
|
43 |
|
$424,500 |
$2,390 |
$95,600 |
|
Glenn |
36 |
36 |
|
45 |
|
$325,500 |
$1,830 |
$73,200 |
|
Kern |
32 |
38 |
|
45 |
|
$385,000 |
$2,170 |
$86,800 |
|
Kings |
39 |
51 |
|
56 |
|
$357,700 |
$2,020 |
$80,800 |
|
Madera |
32 |
38 |
|
44 |
|
$420,140 |
$2,370 |
$94,800 |
|
Merced |
34 |
40 |
|
44 |
|
$400,000 |
$2,250 |
$90,000 |
|
Placer |
27 |
34 |
|
35 |
|
$725,000 |
$4,090 |
$163,600 |
|
Sacramento |
27 |
34 |
|
38 |
|
$570,000 |
$3,210 |
$128,400 |
|
San Benito |
17 |
24 |
|
25 |
|
$859,000 |
$4,840 |
$193,600 |
|
San Joaquin |
26 |
34 |
|
37 |
|
$560,000 |
$3,160 |
$126,400 |
|
Stanislaus |
28 |
36 |
|
40 |
|
$480,000 |
$2,710 |
$108,400 |
|
Tulare |
34 |
41 |
|
45 |
|
$371,000 |
$2,090 |
$83,600 |
|
Far North |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Butte |
28 |
33 |
|
33 |
|
$465,000 |
$2,620 |
$104,800 |
|
Lassen |
54 |
61 |
|
62 |
|
$260,000 |
$1,470 |
$58,800 |
|
Plumas |
32 |
36 |
|
39 |
|
$424,000 |
$2,390 |
$95,600 |
|
Shasta |
36 |
42 |
|
45 |
|
$395,000 |
$2,230 |
$89,200 |
|
Siskiyou |
30 |
42 |
|
44 |
|
$366,000 |
$2,060 |
$82,400 |
|
Tehama |
33 |
35 |
|
38 |
|
$347,500 |
$1,960 |
$78,400 |
|
Other Calif. Counties |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Amador |
32 |
40 |
|
40 |
|
$440,000 |
$2,480 |
$99,200 |
|
Calaveras |
29 |
35 |
|
37 |
|
$500,000 |
$2,820 |
$112,800 |
|
Del Norte |
31 |
32 |
|
35 |
|
$350,000 |
$1,970 |
$78,800 |
|
El Dorado |
24 |
29 |
|
31 |
|
$720,000 |
$4,060 |
$162,400 |
|
Humboldt |
24 |
30 |
|
32 |
|
$451,500 |
$2,550 |
$102,000 |
|
Lake |
33 |
38 |
|
43 |
|
$349,000 |
$1,970 |
$78,800 |
|
Mariposa |
22 |
29 |
|
36 |
|
$460,000 |
$2,590 |
$103,600 |
|
Mendocino |
15 |
24 |
|
23 |
|
$580,000 |
$3,270 |
$130,800 |
|
Mono |
6 |
7 |
|
9 |
|
$956,500 |
$5,390 |
$215,600 |
|
Nevada |
25 |
33 |
|
34 |
|
$590,000 |
$3,330 |
$133,200 |
|
Sutter |
31 |
39 |
|
40 |
|
$450,000 |
$2,540 |
$101,600 |
|
Tuolumne |
33 |
38 |
|
44 |
|
$435,000 |
$2,450 |
$98,000 |
|
Yolo |
23 |
28 |
|
32 |
|
$655,000 |
$3,690 |
$147,600 |
|
Yuba |
27 |
33 |
|
39 |
|
$445,000 |
$2,510 |
$100,400 |
r = revised
article belongs to CAR.org
As the California legislature closes out the 2020-2022 legislative session, which concludes at the end of this month, C.A.R. is strongly opposing two bills currently before the legislature — SB 1105 (Hueso) and SB 679 (Kamlager). Both bills create housing agencies with the power to impose a range of new property taxes on homeowners. SB 1105 is particularly concerning as it grants an unelected six-member body broad power to unilaterally raise a very wide range of taxes on homeowners and real property generally.
C.A.R. obviously does not oppose the creation of housing, but local government can already pursue projects to build and promote housing and even raise taxes, so these unelected agencies are duplicative, costly, and harmful to property owners. The taxes that the agencies could impose would make owning a home more expensive in a time of serious economic stress and rising pric...